Sunday, July 25, 2010

Sunday stuff

I haven't been around for a few days.
We took a mini vaca to visit mom's resting place, which is still there, yay!
Took her favorite yellow roses for her birthday.

then we spent the next two days gambling, drinking and having a great time. We all came home broke, but it was worth it!
I know I've blown my diet. that's a fact. I drank waay more than I should have. I ate crap. I didnt exercise for at least five days. I'm going to cry tomorrow when I step on the scale. I know it.
 I am still feeling the extra pain of my neck. I went back to the Rheumatologist and he said nothing can help really. He did give me a prescrip for a traction device I can hook up at home. Basically hang myself. Idk I'll see what it is when I go get it. He said that will help take some of the pressure off my neck and help with pain some. It just sucks knowing that it is going to get worse and nothing I can do about it. He did say surgery again. But told me wait as long as I possibly can, because it may not be the best option. *sigh*
But.. I will just start over tomorrow. From the begining. I will "pretend" like it's day one of my diet. Which, it practically is. I can ignore the ten pounds I lost, and just go from where I am now. I am not expecting great news. And I'm ok with that. I'm not perfect.
I've gotten a few more lines done in my wip. I was planning on doing so much this week and weekend. I needed to get a few more chapters done, but didn't. I needed to sand and stain our coffee table, but didn't. I needed to keep losing weight, but sure I didn't.
Cross off this week for the losers! lol
Oh well..Maybe I'll start now by running to the gym. I can't decide if the pain is worth it.
Have a great day!

6 comments:

J.L. Stratton said...

Don't feel bad about falling of the dieting wagon - everybody does it. Just think, there are some people that have had brain injuries and cannot remember yesterday. Kind of like that movie, "Fifty First Dates."

Or you could just start over like Groundhog day!

Celia said...

Every day is a new day! You have the right attitude that you will just start over from where you are right now.

Michelle Davidson Argyle said...

I'm sorry to hear that about your neck. I've had neck problems. Since I'm new here I don't know what's going on with yours, but mine is only muscle-related. Whenever it hurts I really can't do much of anything, and it sucks.

Sounds like you had a good time! Calories don't count on vacations. ;)

Sugar said...

Ah J.. you are too cute! thanks for the encouragement!
Celia- I am working on my attitude :) Thanks!!
Michelle- I have Ankylosing Spondylitis and degeneration in my spine and neck.. it goes on and on :) and yes..it does suck!

Lola Sharp said...

I'm sorry to hear that you're in pain.

As for vacation...got home from a 3 week vacation in coastal Maine...up almost 20 pounds! Chowder is yummy, and EVIL.

My plump butt is getting on the treadmill today.

Good luck, and I hope you feel better.

Love,
Lola

Pam said...

I might be pushing it a little here, but I saw you on Suzi's site and noticed you have A.S. I do too. It's unusual for me to happen on someone else who does. Do you ever go on the kickas site? There is a lot of info there. I wrote a blog about my experience - I found something that works for me, so I'll share... http://h20girladventures.blogspot.com/ Best of luck. Pam